2014 Youth Angus Scholarship Recipients Announced

2014 Youth Angus Scholarship Recipients Announced

Scholarships totaling more than $200,000 were awarded during the 2014 NJAS

Activities are endless at the National Junior Angus Show (NJAS) each year, and there's one opportunity that supports Angus youth well beyond their time at the show – scholarships offered through the Angus Foundation. This year at the 2014 NJAS in Indianapolis, Ind., nearly 100 scholarships were given to graduate and undergraduate students, which resulted in $203,500 invested in the beef industry's future leaders.

Related: 6 Youth Elected as National Junior Angus Association Board Members

Scholarships totaling more than $200,000 were awarded during the 2014 NJAS

"It is a privilege for the Angus Foundation to be able to fund this large amount of scholarships for Angus youth," says Milford Jenkins, Angus Foundation president. "These youth, who are our next generation of leaders, are supported by many generous Angus enthusiasts. We cannot thank them enough for investing in our youth."

A five-member committee evaluates the scholarship applications and considers National Junior Angus Association involvement, state association participation, leadership and other criteria. Since 1998, the Angus Foundation has awarded more than $2.1 million in undergraduate and graduate scholarships to Angus youth.

The 2014 scholarships recipients were recognized in the show ring on July 10-11 during the NJAS.

Complete listing of scholarship winners >>

~~~PAGE_BREAK_HERE~~~

Undergraduate Angus Foundation General Scholarships - $1,000
Morgan Alexander, Berryville, Va.; Eric Blythe, White City, Kan.; Sheldon Burks, Park City, Ky.; Madison Butler, Vincennes, Ind.; Katelyn Corsentino, Denham Springs, La.; Aliesha Dethlefs, North Platte, Neb.; Robert Dolson, Hico, Texas; Chelsey Figge, Onaga, Kan.; Randy Frye, Three Forks, Mont.; Tara Gray-Leytham, Toledo, Iowa; Tanner Hash, Archer City, Texas; Jacob Heimsoth, Cameron, Mo.; Cheyenne Jones, Franklinton, La.; Colleen Jones, Kinston, N.C.; Michelle Keyes, Springfield, Neb.; Stephanie Lastovica, Salado, Texas; Kyle Livingston, Dover, Pa.; Ruby Monn, Shippensburg, Pa.; Hannah Moyer, Lamar, Mo.; Connor Orrock, Woodford, Va.; Miles Pearson, Scott City, Kan.; Jared Radcliffe, Weston, Wis.; John Rosman, Creston, Wash.; Chase Thummel, Sheridan, Mo.; Renae Tokach, St. Anthony, N.D.; Emily Velisek, Gaithersburg, Md.; Cameron Ward, Plattsburg, Mo.; Julie Williams, Idalou, Texas; Shannon Yokley, Jefferson City, Mo.; and Courtney Younge, Ventura, Iowa.

Undergraduate Angus Foundation General Scholarship - $3,000
Tyler Blythe, White City, Kan.; Alexis Cash, York, Pa.; Michaela Clowser, Milford, Neb.; Brittany Eagleburger, Buffalo, Mo.; Sadie Kinne, Eagleville, Mo.; Katie Friderichs, Walcott, Iowa; Will Harsh, Radnor, Ohio; Catie Hope, Berryville, Va.; Shyla Kreager, Newark, Ohio; Reed McCormick, Pleasantville, Iowa; Clay McGuire, Waverly, Ala.; Kendra Merriman, Lowell, Mich.; Caroline Miller, Lindsey, Ohio; Elizabeth Nixon, Rapidan, Va.; Karisa Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.; Matt Purfeerst, Faribault, Minn.; Erin Steele, Anita, Iowa; Katlyn Tunstill, Fayetteville, Ark.; Cory Watt, Iva, S.C.; and Wade Wells, Hamilton, Texas.

Graduate Angus Foundation General Scholarship - $5,000
Lauren Adcock, Moweaqua, Ill.; Lindsey Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio; Kassandra Pfeiffer, Orlando, Okla.; Kelli Retallick, Glen Haven, Wis.; and Sally Yon, Ridge Spring, S.C.

2012 NJAS – In A League of their Own - $500
"Sheldon Burks, Park City, Ky.; Will Harsh, Radnor, Ohio

Arkansas Angus Auxiliary - $500
Will Pohlman, Prairie Grove, Ark.

Jean Ann (Neumeyer) Bojorquez Memorial Angus - $500
Allison Dubs, Billings, Mont.

Certified Angus Beef/National Junior Angus Association - $1,000
Will Pohlman, Prairie Grove, Ark.

Oliver A. Hansen/Laudemere Farm - $500
Lauren Barker, Monticello, Iowa

Howard and JoAnne Hillman/Bon View Farms Angus Scholarship - $1,000
Christina Mogck, St. Olivet, S.D.

James E Horton, Jr. Angus Scholarship - $1,500
Jacob Smith, Cullman, Ala.

Iowa Junior Angus Association Scholarship - $500
Reed McCormick, Pleasantville, Iowa – state recipient
Jud Hoffschneider, Arlington, Neb. – national recipient

Kansas Angus Association Scholarship - $500
Cody Theis, Leavenworth, Kan.

Ed and Wilma Minix/Blackwitch Angus Farm Scholarship - $2,500
Taylor Gazda, Athens, Ga.

Montana Angus Youth Scholarship - $1,500
Jena Wagner, Billings, Mont.

NJAA Alumni and Friends Scholarship - $1,000
Corbin Yon, Ridge Spring, S.C.

Mack C. Olson Memorial Angus Scholarship - $500
Lauren Barker, Monticello, Iowa

Pennsylvania Angus Youth Undergraduate Scholarship - $500
Kyle Livingston, Dover, Pa.

Roscoe L. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund - $500
Catie Hope, Berryville, Va.

John Rucker Family Angus Scholarship - $500
Elizabeth Nixon, Rapidan, Va.

Joseph and Ruby Schaff/Schaff Angus Ranch Scholarship - $500
Audra Montgomery, Carrington, N.D.

Ray Sims Angus Scholarship - $1,000
Lauren Grimes, Hillsboro, Ohio

Angus Foundation Richard L. Spader Scholarships -$5,000
Destiny McCauley, Bowling Green, Fla.; and Evan Woodbury, Quenemo, Kan.

Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Undergraduate Scholarships - $5,000
Blake Boyd, May's Lick, Ky.; Michael Cropp, Damascus, Md.; Macy Henderson-Perry, Prather, Calf.; Maci Lienemann, Princeton, Neb.; Esther McCabe, Elk City, Kan.; Daniel McFarland, Keithville, La.; Will Pohlman, Prairie Grove, Ark.; Alex Rogen, Brandon, S.D.; and Lindsay Upperman, Chambersburg, Pa.

Angus/Talon Youth Educational Learning Program Graduate Scholarship - $10,000
Bailey Harsh, Radnor, Ohio

Texas Angus Association "Texas Challenge" Scholarship - $1,000
Robert Dolson, Hico, Texas; Stephanie Lastovica, Salado, Texas; Wade Wells, Hamilton, Texas; Julie Williams, Idalou, Texas; and Tylee Williams, Rio Vista, Texas

Vance Uden Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
Will Harsh, Radnor, Ohio

Western States National Junior Angus Show Fund Scholarship - $500
Jud Hoffschneider, Arlington, Neb.

Woodlawn Farms Angus Scholarship - $1,000
Maggie Jasper, Versailles, Ky.

Gary Brost LEAD Award
Madison Butler, Vincennes, Ind.; Ashley McEwen, Bushnell, Ill.; and David Rawlings, New Holand, Ill.

Stan Prox Memorial LEAD Award
Keegan Cassady, Normal, Ill.

Gary M. Stoller Jump Start Your LEAD Award
Cassandra Garcia, Renton, Wash.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish